Departments Academic Placement Library Contact us Transport
About Us
Alumni
Gallery
Location Map
Facilities
Antiragging
Our Sister Institutions
Online Fee Payment
Quality Improvement Cell

DEPARTMENTS

CIVIL - CSE - EEE - ECE - IT - MECH - SCIENCE & HUMANITIES - ME - MTECH - MBA 


COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING 

 

Computer Science Department established in 1995

Headed by Dr.G.Wiselin Jiji, CAYT Awardee, AICTE, New Delhi

Courses offered

  • B.E. (Computer Science and Engineering) in 1995

  • M.E. (Computer Science and Engineering) in 1998

MISSION

  • To expertise and contribute significantly to the information industry.

  • To be a partner with local, state, national and international entities in education and research.

  • To nurture our grandaunt's interpersonal and entrepreneurial skills.

  • To provide individual attention and take care of character building.

VISION

  • Educating students to become astounding individuals.

  • Imparting world class quality technology in the department.

GOALS

  • To provide students with the fundamental knowledge and problem solving skills in Computer Science required for a fulfilling career.

  • To create and disseminate knowledge to improve Computer Science research, education and practice.

Top

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

  • PEO 1: Excel in professional career and/or higher education by acquiring knowledge in mathematical, computing and engineering principles

    • PEO 1.1. Progress in professional career

    • PEO 1.2. Higher education

  • PEO 2: Analyze real life problems, design computing systems appropriate to its solutions that are technically sound, economically feasible and socially acceptable.

    • PEO 2.1. Analyze real life problem

    • PEO 2.2. Design and develop economically feasible and socially acceptable computing Solutions

  • PEO 3: Exhibit professionalism, ethical attitude, communication skills, team work in their profession and adapt to current trends by engaging in lifelong learning.

    • PEO 3.1. Professional conduct and interpersonal skills

    • PEO 3.2. Adapting to current trends in technology

Programme Outcomes

  • PO1. An ability to apply knowledge of computing, mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals appropriate to the discipline.

  • PO2. An ability to analyze a problem, and identify and formulate the computing requirements appropriate to its solution.

  • PO3. An ability to design, implement, and evaluate a computer-based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

  • PO4. An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.

  • PO5. An ability to use current techniques, skills, and modern tools necessary for computing practice.

  • PO6. An ability to analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society.

  • PO7. Knowledge of modern issues.

  • PO8. An understanding of professional, ethical, legal, security and social issues and responsibilities.

  • PO9. An ability to function effectively individually and on teams, including diverse and multidisciplinary, to accomplish a common goal.

  • PO10. An ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences.

  • PO11. Recognition of the need for and an ability to engage in continuing professional development.

  • PO12. An understanding of engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects.

SALIENT FEATURES

  • The department is headed by Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, Professor & Head. She has

    • B.E. Computer Science and Engineering

    • M.E., Computer Science and Engineering

    • Ph. D in Information and Communication Engineering

    • Recognized as a Journal Reviewer

    • 18 years of Teaching Experience

  • CSE department has received an award of "Best Compliance Student Branch Award" from Computer Society of India in the year 2012.

  • CSE department has been received an award of "Largest Student Branch Award" in the year 2011.

  • Qualified and Experienced team of faculty members with varied experience in areas of System Software, Computer Architecture, Artificial Intelligence, Mobile and Computer Networks, Object Oriented Design, Computer Graphics and Image Processing, Distributed Computing, Database Management System, Multimedia and Neural Networks.

  • Department has undertaken one AICTE and one DSDRO Sponsored research projects.

  • Faculty members are carrying Research work in the areas of Data Mining and Cloud Computing.

  • More than 100 technical papers presented by the faculty in various national and international journals and conferences.

  • Industrial visits are also organized apart from the industrial tour to the students.

 

Sivanthi Computer AssociatioN (SCAN) Activities   - Click  here

 

Top 

INFRASTRUCTURE

         Located in the IT/CSE block with the built-up area of 4493 Sq. m.

         Guided by a team of 23 well-qualified, experienced and dedicated faculty members.

LABORATORIES

  • Five air-conditioned Computer Centers

  • A Research Laboratory

 

  • HCL Internet Gateway Server

  • Proliant Database Server

  • Compaq Proliant Rational Server

  •  HCL Infiniti Linux based servers 

  • Core 2 Duo & Pentium IV Clients – 215.

  • Computers are attached to the centralized server through structured cabling using ECAT5 cables and TYCO fiber module software manageable switches.

  • Internet access has through 10 Mbps BSNL Leased Line & CISCO 1700 series router.

COMPUTER SYSTEMS

Department Servers

  • Rational Server

  • Linux Server

  • Backup Server

  • Oracle Server

SOFTWARE AVAILABLE

  • Windows XP/2000

  •  Red Hat Linux

  •  C++

  •  Java

  •  Visual Studio .NET

  •  Oracle 11g, SQL Server

  • Developer 2000

  •  Power Builder

  •  NS2

  •  Photoshop

  •  Flash

  • MATLAB

  • MS Base License

  • Visual Studio 2010

  • Graphics and Multimedia technologies

  • Networking tools  and Web Development Software.

R&D SOFTWARES

  • ENVI/IDL

  • MATLAB 11

Top

 DEPARTMENT LIBRARY

Particulars

Available

Books

1174

Journals

13

Reports

175

R & D Projects  - Click  here

 

FACULTY PROFILE

S. No

Name

Designation

Qualification

E-mail Id

Area of Interest

1

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji

Professor & Principal

B.E., M.E., Ph.D.,MISTE.,

princyengg@aei.edu.in

Image Processing

2

Dr. D. Jemi Florinabel

Associate Professor

B.E., M.E., Ph.D., MISTE

JemiFlorinabel@drsacoe.com

Image Restoration

3

Mr. T. Saravana Kumar

Associate Professor

B.E., M.E., MISTE.,

Saravanakumar@drsacoe.com

Embedded System

4

Ms. R. Jensi

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (Ph.D)., MISTE

Jensi@drsacoe.com

Data Mining

5

Mrs. S. V. Anandhi

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., MISTE

Anandhi@drsacoe.com

Image Processing

6

Mr. D. Kesavaraja

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (Ph.D)., MISTE

Kesavaraja@drsacoe.com

Cloud Computing

7

Mrs. R. R. Bhavani

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (Ph.D)., MISTE

Bhavani@drsacoe.com

Networking

8

Ms. I. Kalaivani

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,MISTE.,

Kalaivani@drsacoe.com

Network Management

9

Mrs. G. R. Jainish

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,

(Ph.D).,MISTE.,

Jainish@drsacoe.com

Image Segmentation

10

Ms.D.Sindhu

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,MISTE.,

Sindhu@drsacoe.com

Image Processing

11

Mrs.P.Chanthiya

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., MISTE.,

Chanthiya@drsacoe.com

Image Processing

12

Ms.D.Mary Ponrani 

Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E., MISTE  Maryponrani@drsacoe.com Networks
13

Mrs. K.Bergin Shyni 
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E., MISTE  Berginshyni@drsacoe.com Networks
14
Ms.A.Annie Jesus Suganthi Rani 
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E., MISTE   Anniejesussuganthirani@drsacoe.com Network Security 
15
Ms. M.Antony Vijaya 
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E., MISTE   antonyvijaya@drsacoe.com Data Mining 
16

 Ms.M.Mahalakshmi

Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., MISTE   Mahalakshmi@drsacoe.com Image Processing 
17  

Ms.M.Malathy

Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., MISTE   Malathy@drsacoe.com  Adhoc Networks 
18
Mrs.S.Poornima
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E.,  Poornima@drsacoe.com Sensor Networks
19 
Ms.R.Naveena Devi
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E.,  Naveenadevi@drsacoe.com Image Processing
20
Ms.S.Vasudevi 
Assistant Professor

 

B.E., M.E   Vasudevi@drsacoe.com Mobile Adhoc Network 
21
Mrs.A.E.Hemalathaa
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E   Hemalathaa@drsacoe.com Networking
22
Ms.M.Mary Madura Selvam 
Assistant Professor  B.Tech.(CSE), M.E   Marymaduraselvam@drsacoe.com Networking
23
Ms.B.Lavanya  
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E   Lavanya.b@drsacoe.com Image Processing 
24
Ms.R.Valarmathi
Assistant Professor  B.E., M.E   Valarmathi@drsacoe.com Image Processing 
25
Mr.A.Muthuraj  
Teaching/Research Assistant  B.E., M.E   haimuthuraj@gmail.com   Image Processing 

 

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION

Our College has been recognized as an International Collaborator to the following universities.

  •  University of Malaya, Malaysia

  • Kingston University, London, UK

INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, visited as Visiting Professor in University of Nevada Los Vegas for a period of 3 months from Dec 2010 to Feb 2011.

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, visited as Visiting Professor in Kingston University London for a period of 2 months from Oct 2011 to Nov 2011.

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, visited as Visiting Professor in University of Hamburg Germany for a period of 2 months from Nov 2012 to Dec 2012.

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, delivered a talk on Enhancing Research through Intelligent Techniques in Medical Imaging on Nov 18, 2011 at Quantitative Medical Imaging International Institute, Kingston University, London.

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji, delivered a talk on Segmentation of Lesions in MRI Images on Dec 1st, 2012 at University of Hamburg, Germany.

 

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS   - Click  here

COURSES ORGANIZED BY FACULTY - Click  here

FACULTY PUBLICATIONS - Click  here

.

S. No

Name of the faculty

Conference/Seminar/Workshop/Journals

1

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji

Journal Publications : 58

2

Dr. D. Jemi Florinabel

Journal Publications : 12

3

Mr. T. Saravana Kumar

Journal Publications : 4

4

Ms. R. Jensi

Journal Publications : 2

5

Mrs. S. V. Anandhi

Journal Publications : 3

6

Mr. D. Kesavaraja

Journal Publications : 17

7

Ms. I. Kalaivani

Journal Publications : 2

8

Mrs. G. R. Jainish

Journal Publications : 1

9

Ms.D.Sindhu

Journal Publications : 1

10

Mrs.P.Chanthiya

Journal Publications : 2

11

Ms.D.Mary Ponrani

Journal Publications : 2

12

Mrs.K.Bergin Shyni

Journal Publications : 4

13

Ms.S.Devakani Packiavathy

Journal Publications : 1

14

Ms.V.B.Vinitha

Journal Publications : 1

15

Ms.A.Annie Jesus Suganthi Rani

Journal Publications : 2

16

Ms.A.Sunitha

Journal Publications : 1

17

Ms.S.Letishia Mary

Journal Publications : 2

18

Ms.M.Mahalakshmi

Journal Publications : 1

19

Ms.M.Malathy

Journal Publications : 1


Top

INDUSTRIAL VISIT - Click  here

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS   - Click  here

UG STUDENTS Co-curricular Activities

Academic Year: 2010-2011

Academic Year: 2011-2012

Academic Year: 2012-2013

Academic Year: 2013-2014

Academic Year: 2014-2015

Academic Year: 2015-2016

Paper Presentation: 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015,

                                     2015-2016, 2016-2017

Extra Curricular

       National Service Scheme Special Camp

       Sports

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS WON BY STUDENTS

UG BEST OUTGOING AND OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

Academic Year

Best Outstanding

Best Outgoing

2010-2011

-

Bal C Char Dharshini

2011-2012

-

Selva Sumathi

2012-2013 - A.Sylvester Jose 
2013-2014 - O.Lizy 
2014-2015 -

A.Evangeline Ishwarya

2015-2016 -

S.Vimalina

GATE SCORERS

Academic Year

Name of the Students

2008  1.J.Sudherson 
2009   1.J.Sudherson
 2.S. Devakani Packiavathy  
2010  1.S. Devakani Packiavathy
 2.R. Linga Jothi
 3.Bal.C.Char Darshini  

2012

 1. M.Vinothini
 2. S.Betsy
 3. M.Dinesh
 4. E.Divya Bharathi

2014

1.D.Hebzibah Jeevarani

2.P.Bala Abirami


UNIVERSITY  ACHIEVEMENTS

Academic Year

Name of the Students

Rank

1999

1.  P.Kaliappan

2.  R.M.Meenakshi

3.  K.Mythili

4.  S.Kavitha

3

4

6

10

2000

1.G.Latha

2.S.Anir Pan Pal

3. A.L.Uma

6

7

9

2001

1.S.Krish Ratnam@Koothan

2. P.Mohammad Fathimal

2

5

2003

1.M.Poornima

5

2004

1.J.Cynthiya  Ida Grace

6

2011

1.Bal C Chardarshini

2.H.Khadar Muthu

3.S.Jeya Kirthika

2

11

43

2012

1.R.Selvasumathi

2.R.Shanmugapriya

3.P.Selvasavitha

4.M.Sreehamsavahini Ranila

5.M.Padmavathi

6.M.S.Selva Shanthini

7.R.Uma

8.M.Malarvizhi Corera

24

32

35

36

38

47

50

50

2013

1.P.Ramalakshmi

2.A.Yesu Birla Bose

3.H.Yasmine Thaiyubah

4.P.Pallavi Ranila

5.V.Selva Lakshmi

39

42

45

50

50

2014

1. O.Lizy

2. D.Asha Chinna Rani

3. X.Josephine Loveena

4. S.Priyadharshini

15

23

37

49

Batch

Students Admitted

1st Class

1st Class with Distinction

Total

Percentage

2006-‘10

65

38

17

55

84.6

2007-‘11

63

36

17

53

84.1

2008-'12 127 100 5 105 82.7
2009-‘13 124 79 1 80 76.6
2009-‘14 131 94 2 113 86.3

 

Top

Copyright 2008 – 2013 Dr.SIVANTHI ADITANAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.Tiruchendur-628215./font>
            e-mail: ttn_sacoe@sancharnet.in            All rights reserved.      Feedback        best view in 1024 x 768