Departments Academic Placement Library Contact us Transport
About Us
Alumni
Gallery
Location Map
Facilities
Antiragging
Our Sister Institutions
Online Fee Payment

DEPARTMENTS

CIVIL - CSE - EEE - ECE - IT - MECH - SCIENCE & HUMANITIES - ME - MTECH - MBA


ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

 

  • Established In The Year 1997.

  • Offers B.E (full time) with an intake of 120 students from the year 2011.

COURSES OFFERED

  • B.E. - Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • M.E. - VLSI Design

MISSION

  • To ensure an academic environment conductive for achieving the highest levels of academic excellence in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

  • To strengthen the students to grow beyond the chosen discipline and to contribute their share for the development of nation.

  • Top

VISION

  • To improve the qualities of integrity and honesty in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering and to  inspire, energize, motivate and stimulate the creativity of the students.

GOALS

  • To excel in all academic activities.

  • To impart an impetus for continual upgradation and perpetual development

  • To achieve 100% placement.

PEO’s

PEO1:  Become a successful engineer with sound knowledge and to excel in professional career by acquiring mathematical computing skills and Engineering science knowledge.

PEO2: Identify and analyze real life problems, design technically sound systems applying engineering knowledge with ethical principles that is suitable for the society.

PEO3: Apply research based knowledge, choosing appropriate engineering tools for solving real time projects of multidisciplinary nature as a team to provide appropriate solution.

PEO4: Comprehend and communicate effectively on engineering activities and to     have thirst for learning to meet technological up gradation

 Program Outcomes:

 

1.      Ability to apply mathematical concepts, basic theories of science and fundamental Engineering concepts for solving complex Engineering problems.

2.      Ability to identify, formulate and analyze the complex Engineering problems using mathematical and science concepts.

3.      Ability to find solutions to complex Engineering problems  that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health, safety, culture, society and environment.

4.      Ability to apply research based knowledge and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusion.

5.      Ability to predict and model the complex Engineering activities by creation, selection and application of suitable techniques and Engineering tools.

6.       Ability to apply reasoning on Engineering practice solutions to assess the impact on society.

7.      Ability to understand the impact of engineering solution on environment.

8.      Ability to apply ethical principles on engineering practice.

9.       Ability to serve effectively as an individual or team member to achieve a common goal.

10.   Ability to comprehend engineering activities and communicative effectively with the society

11.   Ability to handle interdisciplinary projects and finance management.

12.   Ability of lifelong learning to cope up with the growing technology

                      

SALIENT FEATURES:

         Wi-Fi enabled campus

         Well experienced and dedicated faculty with specialization in VLSI Design, Communication systems,Applied electronics, Computer & communication, Embedded system technologies, Microwave and optical Engineering & Digital communication networking

         Three faculty members have completed Ph.D degree and two more faculty are pursuing.

         Fully equipped laboratories and tools that are continuously upgraded to meet the technological challenges.

         Department Library with a wide collection of text books, reference material, Question banks & NPTEL videos.

         In-plant training & industrial visits are arranged for students to get exposure in their core field.

         More than 100 technical papers presented by the faculty in various national and international journals and conferences.

Top

LABORATORIES

 

S. No Name of the Laboratory
1     Electronics Laboratory  - I
2     Electronics Laboratory  - II
3     Digital Signal Processing Lab
4     Microprocessor Laboratory
5  

  Microwave & Optical Fiber Communication Laboratory

6     VLSI Laboratory
7     Radio Frequency Laboratory
8     Electronic System Design Laboratory

 

Top

HARDWARE AVAILABLE

         Equipped with basic to advanced equipments like Analog & Digital CRO, Analog & Digital Function Generators, 100 MHz Digital Storage Oscilloscope, Spectrum Analyzer, Logic analyzer, Analog and Digital Trainer Kits,TDM Modulation and demodulation kit, DSP Trainer Kits, FPGA – Spartan 3, DE2-70 Board (Cyclone Kit) , CPLD Kits, Universal Trainer Kits, ARM LPC 2128, IC Testing Trainers, Multimeter, Single and dual Regulated Power Supplies, Fixed Power Supply units in different ranges.

         Equipped with advanced special equipments in addition to academic requirements like Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Kit, Voice Data and Video Transmitter & Receiver Optical Trainer Kit, X-Band Microstrip Trainer Kit, Antenna Trainer Kit with different types of antennas in R.F Band (660-850MHz), C-Band (4-6 GHz), X-Band (8-12GHz) and J-Band.

         Study trainer kits like TV Trainer Kit, Amplitude Modulation/Demodulation Kits, TDM Pulse Amplitude Modulation/Demodulation Kit, PCM Modulation/Demodulation Transmitter Kit, Delta adaptive modulation /demodulation kit, Line coding & decoding kit, Analog Communication Trainer Kit and Digital Communication Trainer Kits, analog signal sampling & reconstructionkit, Model Train Controller interface using Embedded Microcontroller and,  Software defined radio.

         Equiped with kits like 8051,8085,8086 & interface boards like real time clock, printer interface, stepper motor, DC motor,8255 PPI, 8251/53 USART ,ADC & DAC, 8259-interrupt.

 SOFTWARE AVAILABLE

         Loaded with software’s like CADENCE, MATLAB, ANSOFT Designer, ANSOFT HFSS, XILINX ISE 8.2i, Network Simulator Software, PSPICE, MULTISIM \ULTIBOARD, RAID SOFTWARE, LAB VIEW Software, Altera Quartus,MP lab.

 

 

Top

LIBRARY

  • Ms.I.J.Vinila, Assistant Professor, is In-charge of Department Library.

Particulars 

Available

  Central  Library - ECE Titles

3605

  Central  Library – ECE Volumes

5235

  Department Library - Titles

630

  Department Library - Volumes

888

  National Journals

15

  International  Journals

250

  CDs

120

  Reports

213

 

Top

 DETAILS OF THE FACULTY

 

S. No

Name & E-Mail

Designation

Qualification

Area of interest

1 Dr.D.David Neels Ponkumar

david26571@gmail.com

 Associate Professor & HOD ME., MBA., Ph.D.

Wireless communication & Wireless Networks

 

2

Dr. A. Beno

beno_csi@yahoo.com

Associate Professor

M.E., Ph.D.  

Microwave Engineering, Antenna Design

3

Dr. R. Manjith

manjithkmr@gmail.com

Associate Professor

M.E., Ph.D.

MIMO & Cognitive Systems

4

Mr. S. P. Valanarasu

kakkurichi@yahoo.com

Associate Professor

M.E.,

Ph.D-Doing  

Digital Electronics

5

Mr. A. Jeyapaul Murugan

jeyapaul20042001@yahoo.co.in

Assistant Professor

M.E.,

Wireless Communication

6

Mrs. V. Monisha

monishavidyasagar@yahoo.co.in

Assistant Professor

M.E.,

VLSI Design

7

Mrs. J. Thilagavathy

wonder.thilaga@yahoo.co.in

Assistant Professor

M.E.,

Microprocessor & Microcontroller

8

Ms. G. Ewance Lidiya

evans_anila@yahoo.co.in

Assistant Professor

M.E.,

VLSI Design

9

Mr. S. Darwin

darwin.me11@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

M.E.,

VLSI Design

10 Ms. A. Sheeba

sheeba_a01@yahoo.com
Assistant Professor M.E., Wireless Communication
11 Ms. B. S. Aswathy

aswathybs.vlsi@gmail.com
Assistant Professor M.E., Low Power VLSI Design
12 Mr. J. Joshua Bapu

joshuababu@gmail.com
Assistant Professor M.E., Embedded Systems, Digital Image Processing
13 Mr. V.D.M.Jabez Daniel

jabezdaniel@gmail.com
  Assistant Professor M.E., Microprocessor & Microcontroller, Embedded System Design
14 Mr. S.Senthil Siva Manikandan

smnsenthil@gmail.com
  Assistant Professor M.E., Low Power VLSI  Design
15 Mrs. S.Sulochana ssulochana84@gmail.com   Assistant Professor M.E., Digital Electronics, Digital Signal Processing
16 Ms. U.Lenin Marksia marksia.lenin@gmail.com   Assistant Professor M.E., Digital electronics, CAD for VLSI, Low power VLSI design.
17 Mrs.S.Beula analinsofia6@gmail.com   Assistant Professor M.E., Digital electronics, Embedded System Design
18 Ms.C.K.Balasundari ckbalasundari90@gmail.com   Assistant Professor M.E., VLSI Design, DSP
19 Ms.I.Elaveni elaveni91@gmail.com   Assistant Professor M.E., Embedded System Design
20 Ms.I.J.Vinila

ijvinila@gmail.com

  Assistant Professor M.E., Digital Image Processing
21

Ms.C.Kalieswari 

ckalieswari@yahoo.com

 

  Assistant Professor M.E., VLSI Design, Microprocessor
22

Ms.R.Jennifer Eunice 

jenni_259@yahoo.in

 

  Assistant Professor M.E.,

Image processing, VLSI Design & Analog IC design

23

Mr.U.Sivaraju

 usiva10@gmail.com

 

  Assistant Professor M.E., VLSI Design, DSP
24

Mr.K.Murugan

flytok.murugan@gmail.com

 

  Assistant Professor M.E.,

Ph.D-Doing

 
Digital Electronics, Electronics circuits & Microprocessor

 

Top

ACTIVITIES OF TECHNICAL ASSOCIATION:

SPACE-SIVANTHI PROLIFIC ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNICATION ENGINEERS

  • Organized many events such as Technical quiz, Paper presentation, Aptitude test and fun quiz.

  • Encourage the students to bring out their hidden talents.

  • Guest lectures given by invited experts help the students and faculty to gain advanced information.

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010

S. NO

DATE

EVENTS

CHIEF GUEST

1

8.09.2009

Inaugural & Guest Lecture on Trends in mobile communication

Mr.M.Mohamad Safiullah, Sr.Engg, AIRCEL India Ltd, Madurai

2

24.09.2009

Vegetable Carving, Verse Writing

Mr.S.Richad,Ms.S.Arul Mozhi Selvi,Mrs.P.Radhika,Dr.SACOE

3

1.10.2009

Guest Lecture on  BUS Technologies & X’treme Projectrons”09

Mr. Rajeev Ramachandra,Chief Operating Officer,Mistral Solutions Pvt-Ltd, Bangalore

4

09.10.2009

Guest Lecture  on Space Science & Indian Space programmes

Mr.P.Palvannan & Mr.R.Radhakrishnan, Scientist,ISRO,Mahendragiri

5

17.02.2010

SACOESIUM’2010

Mr.P.Raja, AP, NIT, Trichy

6

20.03.2010

Guest Lecture  on R.F Communication & Antenna Systems

Mr.F.Jeni Anto,Project Leader,Si II Microsystems ,Bangalore

7

23.03.2010

Group Discussuion

Mr.A.Beno ,AP/ECE ,Dr.SACOE

8

31.03.2010

Aptitude Contest

Mr.A.Beno ,AP/ECE ,Dr.SACOE

9

22.04.2010

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran, Principal. Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

1

 25.08.2010

Inaugural & guest lecture on Fault tolerance systems for safety  critical applications

Mrs.G.R.Nisha

ISRO,Trivandrum

2

21.09.2010

Guest lecture on OrCAD Simulation tools in electronics field

Mr.D.Justus, CADD Centre

Training Services ,Tirunelveli

3

30.09.2010

Guest lecture on Project development using 8051 Microcontroller

Mr.R.Naresh Krishnan, Xminds InfoTech Pvt-Ltd, Trivandrum

4

5.10.2010

Verse writing,

Vegetable carving competition

Ms.S.Arul Mozhi, Mr.D.Thiaharajan, Dr.SACOE

5

7. 10.2010

 

Guest lecture on Mysteries of COSMOS

Mr.S.Ingersol & Mr.R.S.Kannu  ISRO

6

2.02.2011

SACOESIUM

Mr.C.Peter  Devadoss,

Asst. Prof\ECE,

University V.O.C College of Engineering, Tuticorin.

7

5.03.2011

Hardware Contest

Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraj, HOD\EEE

Mr.S.Kamalanathan,

Lecturer\ECE, Dr.SACOE

8

8.03.2011

Paper Presentation

Mr.S.P.Valan Arasu,

Asst. Prof\ECE, Dr.SACOE

9

11.03.2011

Art  Rennovation

Mrs.S.Selvi ,HOD/ECE, Dr.SACOE

 10

15.03.2011

Mind Quest & Technical Quiz

Ms.T.Sindhuja, AP/ECE, Dr.SACOE

 11

30.03.2011

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran ,Principal, Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012

1

22.07.2011

Inaugural & Guest lecture

Mr. G. Valan Arasu (Sub- Divisional Engineer BSNL, Tuticorin)

2

28.07.2011

“The SCINTILLATORS”

Mr. V. Shakthivel, HOD/ENGLISH, Dr.SACOE

3

12.09.2011

Guest Lecture on Networking and Industrial Focus and awareness

Mr.Gokul Shander & Mr. Sudhakar

4

24.09.2011

Verse writing,

Vegetable carving competition

Mr. V. Shakthivel, HOD/ENGLISH,

Mrs. K. Manimala, AP/CSE,

Mrs.G. Glorindal Selvam, L/CSE,

 Dr.SACOE

5

21.01.2012

Hardware/Mini Project Contest

Mr.S.P.Valan Arasu,Asst.Prof/ECE. Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraj,HOD/EEE, Dr.SACOE

6

22.02.2012

"QTECHFUN"

Mr.A.Jeyapaul Murugan,AP/ECE Dr.SACOE

7

28.02.2012

SACOESIUM

Mr.Benzingar Rajan(ISRO), Mahendragiri.

8

02.04.2012

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran,Pricipal,Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013

1

21.08.2012

Inaugural & Guest Lecture on Recent Trends in Telecommunication

Mr. G. Valanarasu (Sub- Divisional Engineer, BSNL, Tuticorin)

2

01.09.2012

Guest Lecture on Embedded System and its Application

Mr. R. Prakash, Senior Engineer, C- DAC.

3

18.09.2012

Preliminary Test for Group Discussion.

Mr. P. Valan Arasu, AP(SG)/ECE,
Ms. J. Jasmine Sornakiruba, AP/ ECE.

4

24.09.2012

Verse Writing,
Vegetable Carving,
Hardware Debugging.

Mr. J. Ganesh, AP/IT,
Ms. Gayathri, AP/ EEE,
Mr. V. Shakthivel, HOD/ English,
Mr. A.Beno, AP/ECE,
Mr. G. Samuel Muthuraj, AP/EEE,
Dr.SACOE

5

19.01.2013

Group Discussion

Mr. V. Sakthivel, HOD/English

6

15.02.2013

SACOESIUM

Mr. S. Thulasiram, Reader, Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Tirunelveli.

7

21.01.2013

Preliminary Test for "QTECHFUN"

Mr. S. P. Valan Arasu, AP(SG)\ECE,
Ms. J. Jasmine Sornakiruba, AP\ECE

8

16.03.2013

"QTECHFUN"

Mr. S. P. Valan Arasu, AP(SG)\ECE,
Ms. J. Jasmine Sornakiruba, AP\ECE

9

06.04.2013

Hardware/Mini Project Contest

Mr. G. Samuel Muthuraj, AP(SG)\EEE,
Mr. D. Thiyagarajan, AP\EEE

10

25.04.2013

Valedictory

Dr. J. Maheswaran, Principal, Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014

1

19.08.2013

Inaugural

Dr.R.Vijayarajeshwaran(Managing Director,VI Microsystems)

2

19.08.2013

Guest Lecture

Dr.R.Vijayarajeshwaran(Managing Director,VI Microsystems)

3

16.09.2013 & 17.09.2013

Preliminary Test for Group Discussion

Ms.A.Rega,AP/ECE(SPACE Coordinator)

4

28.09.2013

Verse Writing, Vegetable carving, Hardware Debugging

Ms.A.Selvi, AP(SG) Mr.A.Beno, AP(SG)

5

11.10.2013

Aptitude Test

Ms.A.Rega(SPACE Coordinator)

6

24.01.2014

Video Shots

Mr.A.Sudan HOD/MCA & Mr.A.Kesavaraja AP/CSE

7

09.01.2014

Group Discussion

Mrs.Pappy Vincent HOD,AP/English

8

19.02.2014

Technical Quiz

Ms.A.Rega,AP/ECE(SPACE Coordinator)

9

15.03.2014

SACOESIUM

Dr.Vijayaraja(GCE)

10

17.03.2014

Technical Fest

Dr.A.Beno,AP(SG)/ECE Mr.S.P.Valan Arasu, AP (SG)\ECE,

11

18.03.2014-20.03.2014

Technical Presentation

L.Vijaya Lakshmi,B.Brindhavan,R.Preethi,K.Maria Agnes(FinalYear ME-VLSI )

12

19.03.2014

DEBATE

Mrs.Shamela,AP/English

13

21.03.2014

HARDWARE CONTEST

Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraja,AP(SG)/EEE & Dr.A.Beno,AP(SG)/ECE

14

21.03.2014

SOFTWARE CONTEST

Mr.J.Ganesh,AP/IT Ms.A.Rega,AP/ECE

15

04.04.2014

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran, Principal, Dr.SACOE

ONGOING ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

1

22.07.2014

Inaugural & Guest Lecture

Mr.Rose Cyril Xavier(Sub Divisional Engineer,BSNL)

2

27.08.2014

Video Shots

Dr.A.Beno,Assoc/ECE Mr.S.P.Valan Arasu, (Assoc \ECE)

3

14.08.2014

Word Play

Dr.D.David Neels Ponkumar HOD/ECE

4

23.08.2014

Cadence Training program

Er.Vinoth ,R& D Engineer (VI Microsystems)

5

24.09.2014

Just A Minute for UG & PG

Dr.A.Beno (Assoc/ECE)

6

24.09.2014

Vegetable carving

Dr.K.Manimala(Prof/EEE)

7

24.09.2014

Circuit Debugging

Mrs.S.Selvi(Assoc \ECE)

 ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

1

04.08.2015

Inauguration & Guest Lecture on “Recent trends and opportunities available for communication Engineers”

Mr.M.Lakshmana Perumal, DGM, BSNL-Tuticorin

2

21.08.2015

Technical word play

Mrs.V.Monisha AP/ECE and Mr.S.Darwin AP/ECE

3

02.09.2015

Sample TCS Aptitude contest

Mrs.V.Monisha AP/ECE and Mr.S.Darwin AP/ECE

4

18.09.2015

Debate

Mrs.V.Monisha AP/ECE

5

25.09.2015

Just a Minute (UG students), Code Cracking in VLSI

Mrs.V.Monisha AP/ECE and Mr.S.Darwin AP/ECE

6

Circuit debugging

Mr.S.Senthil Siva Manikandan AP/ECE

7

Just a Minute (PG students)

Ms.I.J.Vinila AP/ECE and Ms.C.Kalieswari AP/ECE

8

04.02.2016

Group Discussion

Mrs.Ewance Lidiya AP/ECE and

Mrs.U.Lenin Markshi AP/ECE

9

05.03.2016

SACOESIUM

Dr.K.Gokulakrishnan AP/ECE, Anna university Regional centre,Tirunelveli.

10

09.03.2016

Mindspark

Mr.S.Darwin AP/ECE and Mr.U.Sivaraju AP/ECE

11

17.03.2016

Technofun

Mr.S.Darwin AP/ECE and Mr.U.Sivaraju AP/ECE

12

28.03.2016

Valedictory Function

Dr.Tamilarasan Principal in-charge & HOD/MBA

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

1

28.07.2016

Inauguration & Guest Lecture on “Recent trends and opportunities available for communication Engineers”

Mr.U.Nataraja Nathan, Managing Director,

G2G Technologies, Tirunelveli

2

03.08.2016

Debate

Mrs.V.Monisha AP/ECE & Ms.B.S.Aswathy Ap/ECE

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

3

07.09.2016

Circuit Debugging

SPACE co-ordinators

4

16.09.2016

Techno Fun

SPACE co-ordinators

5

24.09.2016

Idea Presentation (UG Students)

SPACE co-ordinators

6

Solo Dance (UG Students)

SPACE co-ordinators

7

Divide and Conquer (PG Students)

SPACE co-ordinators

8

Pencil Sketching (PG Students)

SPACE co-ordinators

9

27.01.2017

Brain teaser

Mr.U.Siva Raju, AP/ECE

10

02.03.2017

Competitive corner

Mr.S.Darwin, AP/ECE &

Mr.U.Siva Raju, AP/ECE

11

21.03.2017

Mindspace

Mr.S.Darwin, AP/ECE &

Mr.U.Siva Raju, AP/ECE

12

30.03.2017

Eco cooking

Mr.S.Darwin, AP/ECE &

Mr.U.Siva Raju, AP/ECE

13

Wealth from waste

14

Conceptual art

15

05.04.2017

Valedictory Function

Dr.D.David Neels Ponkumar, HOD/ECE, Mr.S.Darwin, AP/ECE &

Mr.U.Siva Raju, AP/ECE

 

 

 Our Association "SPACE” serves as the Platform for all the budding Engineers.

Top

ACTIVITIES OF STUDENTS CHAPTER OF PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY: 

IEEE - INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS

  • IEEE student branch of Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering was established in 2004.

  • Two faculty & twenty students of Electronics & Communication Engineering branch are the members of IEEE.

  • Dr.R.Manjith, Assoc Prof/ECE   is the coordinator and Mr. V.D.M.Jabez Daniel, Assoc Prof/ECE is the IEEE branch counselor.

 

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2009-2010

S. NO

DATE

EVENTS

CHIEF GUEST

1

8.09.2009

Inaugural & guest lecture on Trends in mobile communication

Mr.M.Mohamad Safiullah, Sr.Engg, AIRCEL India ltd,Madurai

2

1.10.2009

Guest lecture on BUS Technologies, X’treme Projectrons”09

Mr. Rajeev Ramachandra,Chief Operating Officer,Mistral Solutions Pvt-Ltd ,Bangalore

3

07.10.2009

Blood Donation Camp

Mr.T.Rajesh Kumar, Mr.P.Balakumar Dr.SACOE

4

08.10.2009

Intra College Group Discussion

Mr.T.Rajesh Kumar, Dr.SACOE

5

31.03.2010

Aptitude Contest

Mr.A.Jeyapaul Murugan, Dr.SACOE

6

22.04.2010

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran, Principal.,Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2010-2011

1

25.08.2010

Inaugural & guest lecture on Fault tolerance systems for safety  critical applications

Mrs.G.R.Nisha

ISRO,Trivandrum.

2

23.09.2010

Preliminary test for fun quiz.

Mr.S.Kamalanathan, Dr.SACOE.

3

1.10.2010

Blood Donation Camp.

Mr.S.Kamalanathan , Mr.P.Balakumar Dr.SACOE.

4

07.10.2010

Guest lecture on Mysteries of COSMOS.

Mr.S.Ingersol & Mr.R.S.Kannu  ISRO.

5

11.10.2010

Fun Quiz.

Mr.S.Kamalanathan, Dr.SACOE.

6

05.02.2011

Group Discussion

Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraj HOD/EEE, Mr.R.Manjith,AP/ECE

Dr.SACOE

7

02.03.2011

Circuit Debugging Contest

Mr.S.Kamalanathan, Dr.SACOE

8

15.03.2011

Best Engineer Contest

Mr.S.Kamalanathan, Dr.SACOE

9

30.03.2011

Valedictory

Dr.J.Maheswaran, Principal, Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2011-2012

1

22.07.2011

Inaugural & guest lecture

Mr. G. Valanarasu (Sub- Divisional Engineer BSNL, Tuticorin)

2

10.08.2011

Tech quest

Mr.R.Manjith,AP/ECE

3

01.10.2011

Blood Donation Camp

Mr.R.Manjith, Mr.P.Balakumar Dr.SACOE

4

03.10.2011

Group Discussion

Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraj HOD/EEE,    Mr. V. Shakthivel, HOD/ENGLISH,

5 31.01.2012 Paper Presentation Mr.S.P.Valan Arasu.Mr.J.Ganesh,

Ms.J.Jasmine Sornakiruba,Dr.SACOE.

6 03.02.2012 Technical Aptitude Test Mr.R.Manjith,AP/ECE,Dr.SACOE
7 16.02.2012 Just for Fun Contest Mr.R.Manjith,AP/ECE,Dr.SACOE
8 28.02.2012 Guest Lecture on "Verilog HDL Programming" Mr.C.S.Karthikeyan,Asst.Prof./ECE. Sethu Institute of Techonology,Madurai
9 22.03.2012 Best Engineer Contest Mr.R.Manjith,AP/ECE,Dr.SACOE
10 02.04.2012 Valedictory Dr. J. Maheswaran, Principal, Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013

1 21.08.2012

Inaugural & Guest Lecture on Recent Trends in Telecommunication

Mr. G. Valanarasu (Sub- Divisional Engineer BSNL, Tuticorin)
2 30.08.2012

Training Programme on "Attitude Determines Life"

Mr. Arun Gladwin,
Director/ VANTAGE.
3 30.08.2012

Training Programme on "Workshop Together and Understanding others"

Mr. Arun Gladwin,
Director/ VANTAGE.
4 13.09.2012

Technical Aptitude Test

Mr. R. Manjith, AP/ECE, Dr. SACOE
5 03.10.2012 Blood Donation Camp Mr. R. Manjith, Mr. P. Balakumar,
Dr. SACOE
6 16.10.2012 Paper Presentation Mr. G. Samuel Muthuraj AP/EEE,
Mr. S. Selvi, HOD/ ECE.
7 22.01.2013 Debate Mr. G. Samuel Muthuraj AP/EEE,
Ms.V.Monisha, AP/ECE
8 12.02.2013
&
13.02.2013
Workshop on Embedded Programming Mr. T. Sivagurunathan
9 25.04.2013 Valedictory Dr. J. Maheswaran, Principal, Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014

1 19.08.2013 Inaugural & Guest Lecture Dr.Vijayarajeswaran (M.D,Vi Microsystem Chennai)
2 29.08.2013 Training Programme Mr.R.Manjith, AP/ECE
3 06.09.2013 Technical Aptitude Test Mr.R.Manjith, AP/ECE
4 01.10.2013 Blood Donation Camp Dr.S.Kesava Pandian, NSS Corrdinator
5 08.01.2013 MODEL GATE TEST Mr.R.Manjith Ap/ECE/IEEE Co ordinator
6 22.01.2014 Seminar Mr.Swamminathan (CEO of AROBOT, Chennai) & Mr.Naveen (Manager of AROBOT, Chennai)
7 28.01.2014 Paper Presentation contest Mr. Thiyagarajan AP/EEE & Dr.A.Beno AP (SG)/ECE
8 04.02.2014 Seminar Mr.S.R.KrishnaKumar & Mr.Saravana Perumal
9 19.02.2014 Technical Quiz Mr.R.Manjith AP/ECE IEEE Coordinator
10 04.04.2014 Valedictory Dr.J.Maheswaran, Principal., Dr.SACOE

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

 1

22.07.2014

Inaugural & Guest Lecture

Mr.Rose Cyril Xavier(Sub Divisional Engineer,BSNL)

2

28.07.2014

Knowledge realization on social development

Dr.Beno, Asso.Prof /ECE

3

1.8.2014&

2.8.2014

Workshop On Cadence training `

VI Microsystems

4

8.8.2014

Technical Quiz

Dr.R.Manjith AP/ECE IEEE

Coordinator

5

9.8.2014

ARM Processor Architecture and Interfacing

Mr.T.Devakumar,AP/Senior grade(NEC ,Kovilpatti) and Mr.N.Arumugam,Assoc prof(NEC ,Kovilpatti)

6

27.08.2014

Technical  Aptitude Test

Dr.R.Manjith AP/ECE IEEE

Coordinator

7

12.09.2014

Seminar on CAD and CCNA

Engineers from Penta  CAD

8

17.09.2014

POSTER CUM PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

Dr.David Neels ponkumarHOD/ECE  ,  Mrs.S.Selvi , Asso.Prof /ECE

9

23.09.2015

TECHNO QUIZ

Dr.R.Manjith AP/ECE  IEEE

Coordinator,Mr.V.D.M Jabez Daniel AP/ECE

 

10

05.01.2015

Guest lecture on “Opportunities in Embedded Systems”

Mr.R.Jeyakumar/Senior Engineer,Telit Wireless.Bangalore

11

13.01.2015

Circuit Debugging Contest

Dr.R.Manjith AP/ECE  IEEE

Coordinator,Mr.V.D.M Jabez Daniel AP/ECE

12

29.01.2015

Career opportunity in networking

Mr.S.R.Krishnakumar,Accenture Technologies

13

30.01.2015

MODEL GATE TEST

Dr.R.Manjith AP/ECE , IEEE

Coordinator,Mr.V.D.M Jabez Daniel AP/ECE

14

03.02.2015

Seminar on”Benefits of IEEE Membership”

Mr.T.D.Subash,Vice chairman of IEEE Electron Devices Societyand Secretary of Young professional

15

24.02.2015

GROUP DISCUSSION

IEEE Team Members

16

12.03.2015

MINI PROJECT EXPO

Dr.A.Beno (Asso. Prof /ECE),Mr.G.Samuel Muthuraj (Asso.Prof /EEE),

17

04.03.2015

TECHNO QUIZ

IEEE Team Members

18

24.03.2015

TECHNO TALK

Dr.A.Beno (Asso. Prof /ECE)

19

01.04.2014

Valedictory

Dr.S.Sivananaitha Perumal  HOD/IT,

Prof M.kamalraj /Secretary

 ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

1

04.08.2015

Inaugural & Guest Lecture on “Recent trends and opportunities available for communication engineers”

Mr.M.Lakshmana Perumal, DGM, BSNL-Tuticorin

2

13.08.2015

Technical Quiz

Organized by IEEE team

3

20.08.2015

Debate

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE & IEEE Team,

4

21.08.2015

C Puzzles

Organized by IEEE team

5

24.08.2015

Poster Cum Photography

Organized by IEEE team

6

25.08.2015

C Quiz

Organized by IEEE team

7

10.09.2015

Circuit Designing

Organized by IEEE team

8

11.09.2015

Circuit Debugging

Organized by IEEE team

9

29.09.2015 & 30.09.2015

Two dats workshop on ARM7 with Hands on training

Enginneers from Pantech Solutions , Chennai

10

10.02.2016

Group Discussion

Mr.A.Jeyapaul Murugan AP/ECE & Mrs.S.Beula AP/ECE

11

11.02.2016

Non Quantitative aptitude

Organized by IEEE team

12

12.02.2016

Logo Puzzles

Mr.S.Senthil Siva Manikandan AP/ECE

13

12.02.2016

Technical Aptitude

Organized by IEEE team

 

14

26.02.2016

Technotalk

Mrs.G.Ewance Lidiya,

AP/ECE

15

08.03.2016

Paper Presentation

Dr.A.Beno ASP/ECE & Mr.S.P.Valanarasu ASP/ECE

16

24.03.2016

Technical Quiz

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE

17

28.03.2016

Valedictory

Dr.R.Tamilarasan ;Principal-In-Charge&HOD/MBA

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

1

29.04.2016

Inaguration-2016

Dr.R.Tamilarasan ;Principal-In-Charge&HOD/MBA

2

20.07.2016

Techno Quiz

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

3

22.07.2016

Group Discussion

Mrs.U.Lenin Marksia AP/ECE, Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

4

26.07.2016

Electro Quiz

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

5

29.07.2016

General aptitude

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

6

02.08.2016

Electro Games

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

7

04.08.2016

Seminar on Lab view software

Mr.Ramaiah Chidambaram, Managing Director, W2B consulting services Pvt.Ltd, Chennai.

8

04.08.2016

C Twist

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

9

10.08.2016

Poster-cum-Photography

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

10

30.08.2016

C Puzzles

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

11

07.09.2016

Circuit Designing

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

12

15.09.2016

Circuit Debugging

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

13

29.09.2016

Technical Aptitude

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

14

06.10.2016

Model Gate Test

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

15

30.10.2016

Debate

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

16

19.10.2016

Valedictory

Dr.G.Wiselin Jiji.,

Principal,Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

17

27.01.2017

Inaguration

Dr.G.Wiselin Jiji.,

Principal, Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

18

08.02.2017

Technical Aptitude

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

19

08.02.2017

Circuit design

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

20

13.02.2017

Connextion

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

21

14.02.2017

C Puzzles

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

22

15.02.2017

Brain Teaser

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

23

17.02.2017

Debate

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

24

20.02.2017

Scratch your brain

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

25

24.20.2017

Word Puzzle

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

26

08.03.2017

Poster Presentation

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

27

08.03.2017

Electro puzzle

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

28

09.03.2017

Techno Fun

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

29

13.03.2017

Group Discussion

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

30

21.03.2017

Circuit Debugging

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

31

30.03.2017

Presnt-Tech

Dr.R.Manjith ASP/ECE,

Mr.V.D.M.Jabez Daniel AP/ECE,

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

 

 Top

ISTE- INDIAN SOCIETY FOR TECHNICAL EDUCATION - FACULTY CHAPTER

ISTE Chapter Chairman         -           Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji

                                                            Principal

                                                            Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

                                                            Tiruchendur – 628 215

ISTE Secretary/Coordinator   -           Dr. A. Beno

                                                            Associate Professor/ECE Department

                                                            Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of   Engineering

                                                            Tiruchendur – 628 215

Events organized

Sl.No.

Date

Name of the Program

Guest Speaker Details

 ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015

1

26-09-14

One Day Workshop on PLC & SCADA Based GSM Controller

 

Prolific Systems & Technologies, Chennai

2

 

17th and 18th October 2014

 

New Faculty Induction Program  on Topics:

Faculty Responsibilities

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji

Principal

 

Industry Orientation and Awareness Teaching 

Mr. N. Vijayakumaran Nair

Retired A.G.M, BSNL,

Nagercoil

Enhanced Teaching and Research Skill Development 

Dr. C. Seldev Christopher

Professor/Computer Science Department

St. Xaviers Catholic College of Engineering, Nagercoil.

17th and 18th October 2014

 

Student Counselling

 

Prof. M. Kamalraj

Secretary/Dr. SACOE

 

Success with P3

(Planning – Preparation – Presentation)

Dr. David Neels Pon Kumar

HOD/ECE,

Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur.

Teachers Empowerment

 

Dr. C. Isaac Sobana Raj

Professor/Chemistry

Nesamony Memorial Christian College,

Marthandam

Non Verbal Communication

Dr. A. Beno, Asso.Prof/ECE

Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering,

Tiruchendur

Micro Teaching

Dr. P. Swamydhas

Principal, Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Education, Tiruchendur

Personality, Communication and Fitness Development

Dr. S. Bevinson

Principal

Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Physical Education, Tiruchendur

3

20th October 2014

 

“Technical English Writing & Presentation Skill Development

Professor V. Sakthivel,

English Department

Alagappa Polytechnic College, Karakudi.

4

03-12-2014

 

 

“Computer Aided Three Dimensional Interactive Analysis”

 

Mr. S. Camilas Kishore and

Mr. K. Velayutham, Assistant Professors of Mechanical Engineering Department

 

5

03-12-2014

 

“ANSYS Parametric Design Language”

Dr. K.Venkadeshwaran, Associate Professor & HOD of Mechanical Engineering Dept.

6

05-01-2015

“Opportunities in Embedded Systems”

 

Mr. R. Jeyakumar,

Telit Wireless, Bangalore

7

30-01-2015

 

“Software Defined Radio”

 

Mr. M. Sivakumar

Mr. S. Ravikumar, Senior Engineer, Benchmark,

Mr. G.S Renganath, and Mr. M. Vijay, Senior Engineer, Prosol Instruments.

8

09-02-2015

HAM RADIO Awareness

Mr. R.Naresh Krishnan,

Autocop, Bangalore

K. Premchand, Rtd. BSNL Officer

9

20-02-2015 and

21-02-2015

Design Skills With ANSOFT HFSS

Mr. Sharath,

ENTUPLE Bangalore

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

1

26-08-2015

“TRENDS IN VLSI DESIGN”

 

Mrs. G. R. Nisha,

“Engineer SF” ISRO, Thiruvananthapuram.

2

28-08-2015

“ISO Awareness Program”

Dr. K. Venkateswaran, Asso.Prof/Mech,

Mr. A. Maniram kumar, AP/Mech,

Mr. M. Chithambara Thanu, AP/Mech &

Mr. D. Kesavaraja, AP/CSE

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

3.

19-11-2015

Technical Seminar

“Fuzzy Logic and clustering Techniques”

Ms. C.K. Balasundari, AP/ECE

Ms. I. Elaveni, AP/ECE

Ms. R. Jennifer Eunice, AP/ECE

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

4.

26-11-2015 to

30-11-2015

“Technical refresher training program”

 

ECE Faculty Members

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering

5.

01-12-2015 &

02-12-2015

Embedded Systems Using ARM 7 Microcontroller

 

Experts from VI Microsystems Pvt. Ltd.,

6.

10-12-2015

Industry  orientation workshop

Mr. Rajeev Ramachandra,& Experts from MISTRAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD., BANGALORE

7.

10-12-2015

Industry orientation workshop for students

Mr. Raja Subramanian & Experts from MISTRAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.,

BANGALORE

 

8

23-03-2016

Trends in analog integrated circuit design in VLSI

Mr.J.Mervin Jacob, Scientist

 

 

ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

1

08-07-2016 &

09-07-2016

“New Faculty Induction Workshop”

1.Mr. N. Vijayakumaran Nair

Retired A.G.M, BSNL,

2. Dr. P. Swamydhas

Principal, Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Education, Tiruchendur

3. Dr. David Neels Pon Kumar

HOD/ECE, Dr.SACOE

4. Dr. C. Seldev Christopher

Professor/CSE, SXCCE, Nagercoil.

5. D. Arun Gladwin,B.E, MBA,

Director VANTAGE,Nagercoil

6. Dr. A. Beno, Asso.Prof/ECE

2

10-08-2016 to

12-08-2016

“Technical Refresher Training Program”

ECE Department Faculty Members

3

16-08-2016

“Fundamentals of C Programming”

Mr. D. Kesavaraja, Assistant Professor/ CSE, Dr.SACOE

4

08-10-2016

Seminar on “Embedded Technologies in Automobile and Industrial Applications”

Mr. R. Naresh Krishnan,

Senior Embedded Software Engineer, Inteva Products India Pvt. Ltd.,Bangalore

 

ACHIEVEMENTS BY FACULTY

ACHIEVEMENTS BY  STUDENTS

Top

BEST OUTGOING AND OUTSTANDING STUDENTS:

Academic Year

Best Outgoing

Best Outstanding

2006-2007

-

P. Suja

2007-2008

N. Venkatesh Prabhu

R. Veena Prasad

2008-2009

-

Simon Thambi

2009-2010

-

K. Ganesh Annamalai

2010-2011

-

M. Prakash

2011-2012

-

T. Sivagurunathan

2012-2013 -   J.Sridevi Seetha
2013-2014 B.S.Deepika   B.S.Deepika
2014-2015 S.Sindhu Priya   S.Sindhu Priya
-   A.Jesu Silvancy
2015-2016 -   V.Kottai Rani

  P.Selva Mani

2016-2017 Ms.R.Sakthi Brundha   Ms.P.Vijayalakshmi

Top

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS:

B.E-ECE

Year

Name

University Rank

2008

N.Venkatesh Prabu

15

 

2011

 

S.Rama Sankara Subbammal

40

S.Yoga Selvi

6

 

2012

B.Brindhavan

28

J.Dhanya

30

M.U.Monisha

42

R.Vipitha

46

 

2013

Aishwarya.P

18

Sri Devi Seetha

29

Aisha Suriya.R

41

 

2014

A.Mullai Sakthi.

35

B.S.Deepika

39

N.Aiswarya

49

2016

Ms.R.Iswarya

41

Mr.M.Girish Pandian

46

Ms.A.Jesmine Sulthana

47

 

M.E-VLSI Design

Year

Name

University Rank

2013

P.Aishwarya

18

 

 2014

R.Jennifer Eunice

20

L.Saranya Devi

28

S.Mahaboob Hameetha Yasin

40

B.Brindhanvan

48

 

 2015

Ms.A.Jesu Silvancy 14
Ms.C.Muthukumari 21
Ms.P.Josephin 29

2016

Ms.P.Selva Mani

17

Ms.M.Arul Thilagavathi

28

Ms.I.J.Divya Prasanna

29

Ms.J.Jerline Mano

31

Ms.K.Anitha

34

 

GATE SCORERS                     

Name

 Academic Year

 Gate  Score

A.Ruth Jency

2009-2010

0368

H.Prasath Lingam

0333

S.Keerthana

 2012-2013

0307

E.Arunraj

 

2013-2014

0325

K.Maria Agnes

0347

S.Alagumuthumari

2015-2016

0328

 SIVANTHI SCHOLARSHIP:

Year

Name

Course of Study

Scholarship Amount

2011

G.Sweetline Benila

M.E. VLSI DESIGN

Rs.45,000

2012

B.Brindhavan

M.E. VLSI DESIGN

Rs.45,000

 

DETAILS OF CONFERENCES, WORKSHOP CONDUCTED:

  • Proposals have been submitted to DRDO, IE (I), TSCST, and National Testing Services-India for getting financial assistance to conduct workshops, seminars and conferences for faculty and students.

1. WORKSHOP

S. NO

DATE

EVENT

FUNDING AGENCY

SANCTIONED AMOUNT IN 

Rs

1

06.08.2009

&

 07.08.2009

National Workshop on VLSI & Embedded Technology

AICTE, New Delhi

20, 000

2 03.10.2012
&
04.10.2012
National Seminar on Solid State Device Modeling and Simulation CSIR, New Delhi 30,000

3

28/09/2015 & 29/09/2015

“Two days national workshop on ARM7 with hands on training

IEEE Student Branch(61401)

10,000

4

11.04.2016

Recnt trends in antenna design

IEEE Student Branch(61401)

5,000

5

01/04/17

One day national workshop on Controllers and communication system design using LABVIEW

IEEE Student Branch(61401)

7,500

6

26/9/16

IEEE sponsored ONE day national workshop on signal & Image Processing using Matlab

IEEE Student Branch(61401)

3,500

 

  2. CONFERENCE

S. NO

DATE

EVENT

FUNDING AGENCY

SANCTIONED AMOUNT IN Rs

1

09.02.2010

10.02.2010

National conference on  Recent Trends & Research Issues in Antennas

(RTRIA-‘10)

DRDO, New Delhi

25, 000

2

08.02.2011

National Conference on Emerging Trends in Signal Processing & Wireless Technology

DRDO, New Delhi

25,000

3

17.03.2012

National Conference on Emerging Trends in Signal Processing & Wireless Technology

  DRDO, New Delhi

 30,000
4 12.03.2015

National Conference on Application & challenges in VLSI & Embedded Technologies

IEEE

10,000

 

3. TRAINING PROGRAMMES CONDUCTED BY INDUSTRY

S.No

Date

Module Description

Any other Contributory Inst/Industry

Duration

Resource Persons

Target Audience

1.

17-10-14 &

18-10-14

New Faculty Induction Program

ISTE

 

2 days

Dr. G. Wiselin Jiji,Principal, Dr.SACOE.

Mr. N. Vijayakumaran Nair, Retired A.G.M, BSNL, Nagercoil.

Dr. C. Seldev Christopher, Professor/Computer Science Department

St. Xaviers Catholic College of Engineering, Nagercoil.

Prof. M. Kamalraj, Secretary/Dr. SACOE

Dr. David Neels Pon Kumar, HOD/ECE, Dr.SACOE.

Dr. C. Isaac Sobana Raj, Professor/Chemistry, Nesamony Memorial Christian College, Marthandam

Dr. A. Beno, Asso.Prof/ ECE, Dr.SACOE.

Dr. P. Swamydhas, Principal, Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Education, Tiruchendur

Dr. S. Bevinson, Principal, Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Physical Education, Tiruchendur

Faculty

2.

30-1-15

Software Defined Radio

Benchmark and Prosol Instruments

1 day

Mr. M. Sivakumar

Mr. S. Ravikumar, Senior Engineer, Benchmark,

Mr. G.S Renganath, and Mr. M. Vijay, Senior Engineer, Prosol Instruments.

Students & Faculty

3.

20-02-2015 and

21-02-2015

Design Skills With ANSOFT HFSS

ENTUPLE Bangalore

2days

Mr. Sharath,

ENTUPLE Bangalore

 

Students & Faculty

4.

26-08-2015

“TRENDS IN VLSI DESIGN”

 

ISRO, Thiruvananthapuram

1 day

Mrs. G. R. Nisha,

Engineer SF” ISRO, Thiruvananthapuram

Students & Faculty

5.

10-12-2015

Industry  Orientation Workshop

Mistral Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

1 day

Mr. Rajeev Ramachandra, & Experts

Mistral Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore

 

Faculty

6.

08-10-2016

Seminar on “Embedded Technologies in Automobile and Industrial Applications”

Inteva Products India Pvt. Ltd.,Bangalore

1 day

Mr. R. Naresh Krishnan,

Senior Embedded Software Engineer, Inteva Products India Pvt. Ltd.,Bangalore

Students & Faculty

7.

16-12-2016

Workshop on, “Advance Training on test & measuring equipments”

Experts from Scientech Technologies Pvt.Ltd

1 day

Experts from Scientech Technologies Pvt.Ltd

Faculty members

 

 

Top

INDUSTRIAL VISIT DETAILS 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR

 

 

COMPANY DETAILS

 

DATE

2016-2017

Doordharshan -Courtallam

27.04.2017

Windmill- Aralvaimozhi

03.03.2017

Windmill- Aralvaimozhi

24.02.2017

Doordharshan -Courtallam

15.09.2016

2015-2016

ISRO, Mahendragiri

24.03.2016

Doordharshan -Courtallam

14.03.2016

ISRO, Mahendragiri

26.02.2016

2014-2015

Doordharshan -Courtallam

10.10.2014

 

2013-2014

ISRO, Mahendragiri

27.02.2014

Sun Paper Mill

28.02.2014

 

 

2012-2013

ACE Components Pvt. Ltd, Mysore

26.09.2012

Yashash cable network Pvt. Limited,Mysore

27.09.2012

Wonderla Electrical System,Bangalore

28.09.2012

 

 

 

 

 

2011-2012

ISRO, Mahendragiri

10.02.2012

Hindustan Photo Film Ooty

24.01.2012

Triton Technology & Sewage Treatment Plant, Mettupalayam

25.01.2012

Yashash cable network Pvt. Limited,Mysore

25.08.2011

Wonderla Electrical System, Mysore

26.08.2011

Prescience Soft Pvt. Limited,Mysore

26.08.2011

Wonderla Electrical System,Mysore

22.09.2011

Acolade Consultants India Pvt.Limited,Trivandrum

23.09.2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010-2011

Triton Technology & Sewage Treatment Plant, Mettupalayam

29.01.2011

Radio Astronomy Center,Ooty

28.01.2011

Hindustan Photo Film Ooty

25.01.2011

Triton Technology & Sewage Treatment Plant, Mettupalayam

24.01.2011

BPL Telecom Industries, Cochin

22.10.2010

SALZAR BLITZTECH Private Limited

 

21.10.2010

VIVEK Electronics Private Limited

20.10.2010

 

 

 

2009-2010

Cochin Printech Limited

17.03.2010

18.03.2010

Keltron

13.03.2010

BITZTECH Technologies 12.03.2010
IGATECH Technologies 11.03.2010
Hindustan Film Industry,Ketty

23.02.2010

Radio Astronomy Center-Idukatti

 

ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE  

ACADEMIC YEAR  

PERCENTAGE OF PASS

2002 - 2006

78.87%

2003 - 2007

91.04%

2004 - 2008

81.50%

2005 - 2009

89.23%

2006 - 2010

74.24%

2007 - 2011

86.1%

2008 - 2012 89.39%
2009 - 2013 85%
2010 - 2014 90.19%
2011 - 2015 90.48%
2012 - 2016 91.67%

 

Top

Copyright 2008 – 2013 Dr.SIVANTHI ADITANAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.Tiruchendur-628215.
            e-mail: ttn_sacoe@sancharnet.in            All rights reserved.            Feedback        best view in 1024 x 768