Departments Academic Placement Library Contact us Transport
About Us
Alumni
Gallery
Location Map
Facilities
Antiragging
Our Sister Institutions
Online Fee Payment
Quality Improvement Cell
NIRF 2017

DEPARTMENTS

CIVIL - CSE - EEE - ECE - IT - MECH - SCIENCE & HUMANITIES - ME - MTECH - MBA 


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

  • Established in 1995 with an intake of 60 students
  • The intake is increased to 120 students in 2012.
  • Total built up area of 4,300 Sq. m.
  • Offers B.E degree program in Mechanical Engineering. 

MISSION

          “To provide quality and perfect environment for holistic and dynamic life long learning, nurtured with positive mental attitude, instilled with value additions and groomed with manners that would self actualize future technocrats to excel and benchmark in their chosen field, with confidence and inspiration to face global challenges and social responsibilities successfully”.

VISION

           “To play a vital role in the industrial development and economic growth of the Nation through the supply of quality Engineering graduates and through applied research”.

GOALS

  • To receive Accreditation from NBA, AICTE for five years

  • To acquire research centre status

  • To undertake R&D projects sponsored by funding agencies

  • To commence additional PG programmes

  • To sign MoUs with leading industries and organizations

  • To collaborate with national and international institutions

Top

Programme Educational Objectives

  • PEO 1: To provide successful careers to students in Indian and multinational companies.

  • PEO 2: To develop the ability among students to synthesize data and technical concepts for application to product design by improving their creative and innovation skills.

  • PEO 3: To provide cooperation among students to work as part of teams on multidisciplinary projects.

  • PEO 4: To prepare the students with a sound foundation in the mathematical, scientific and engineering fundamentals necessary to formulate, solve and analyze engineering problems.

  • PEO 5: To promote student awareness of the life-long learning and to introduce them to professional ethics and codes of professional practice.

Program Outcomes

Students graduating from the Mechanical Engineering Department will be expected and prepared to exercise the skills and abilities (a) through (l) listed in the table of Program Outcomes below. The table also indicates how the Program Outcomes contribute to the Program Educational Objectives.

a) Graduates will demonstrate basic knowledge in Mathematics, Science and Engineering.

b) Graduates will demonstrate the ability to design Mechanical components and conduct experiments using modern Mechanical equipments and computer, interpret and analyze data and report results.

c) Graduates will demonstrate the ability to design a Mechanical system or a thermal system or a production process or a hypo ethical system that meets desired specifications and requirements.

d) Graduates will demonstrate the ability to function on Engineering and Science laboratory teams, project teams as well as on multidisciplinary design teams.

e) Graduates will demonstrate the skills and ability to identify formulate, and solve Mechanical Engineering problems.

f) Graduates will demonstrate an understanding of their professional and ethical responsibilities.

g) Graduates will be able to communicate effectively in both verbal and written forms.

h) Graduates will have the confidence to apply Engineering solutions in global and societal contexts.

i) Graduates should be capable of self-education and clearly understand the value of lifelong learning.

j) Graduates will be broadly educated and will have an understanding of the impact of Engineering on society and demonstrate awareness of contemporary issues.

k) Graduates will be familiar with modern Engineering software tools and equipment to analyze Mechanical Engineering problems.

FACILITIES

  • Well equipped laboratories.

  • Coaching classes for AutoCAD, ProE, Communication skills & GATE exam.

 

C:\Documents and Settings\VICTOR\Desktop\8.jpg C:\Documents and Settings\VICTOR\Desktop\9.jpg

Top

LABORATORIES

 

Laboratory Name

Area (m2)

Major Equipment

Metrology Lab

172

Slip Gauges

Pneumatic Air Comparator

Autocollimator

CAD / CAM Lab

172

CNC Trainer Lathe

CNC Trainer Mill

HP Design jet printer

DYNAMICS LAB

111

VIB – LAB

Whirling of shaft apparatus

Cantilever beam setup

Static and dynamic balancing apparatus

Force measurement setup

Radiation pyrometer

Balancing reciprocating mass apparatus

Electrical gyroscope

Cam analysis apparatus

Governor apparatus porter, proel and hartnel governor

Fitting

117

Surface plate

Carpentry

171

Wood turning lathe

Smithy shop

84

Blower

Foundry shop

111

Blower

Welding shop

55

Welding Transformer

Machine shop

597

Lathe

Capstan lathe with turret head

Orbit / pilot 6 ’

Milling machine

All geared radial drilling machine

Tool and cutter grinder

Centreless grinding machine

Slotting machine

Universal milling machine

Surface grinding machine

Shaping machine 24’’

Shaping machine 18’’

Cylindrical grinding machine

Planner machine

Gear hobbing machine

THERMAL LAB I

250

Twin cylinder 4 S diesel engine (electrical dynamometer & exhau

Single cylinder 4 S diesel engine (rope brake dynamometer)

Single cylinder 4 S diesel engine (rope brake dynamometer)

Two stage reciprocating air compressor

Rotary compressor

Air blower test rig

Multi cylinder petrol engine (hydraulic dynamometer)

Reciprocating cycle test rig

Air conditioning tutor

Horizontal diesel engine test rig (valve timing diagram with fuel injection arrangement)

THERMAL LAB II

240

Revomax Boiler model RXA – 06, 15kg / cm2 HSD fired with steam separator

Stream turbine test rig, Softening point apparatus

Wind tunnel, Red wook viscometer

Digital Bomb Calorimeter, Penkymaltin flash point and fire point apparatus

Melting point apparatus , Cleve land flash fire point apparatus

Twin distal ration apparatus, say bolt viscometer

Orsat gas analysis, Cloud and pour point apparatus

Heat Transfer Lab

120

Water cooling tower

Two slab guarded hot plate

Pin-fin convection apparatus

Forced convection apparatus

Stefan-Boltzmann’s constant apparatus

Composite walls

Natural convection apparatus

Insulating power apparatus

Emissivity measurement apparatus

Lagged pipe apparatus

Mechatronics Lab

72

Basic Pneumatic Trainer Kit with manual control

Basic Pneumatic Trainer Kit with Electronic control

Basic Pneumatic Trainer Kit with PLC control

8051 – Micro controller kit with stepper motor & Drive circuit

Servo controller interfacing for closed & open loop

PID Controller interfacing

Air Compressor

Automobile Lab

100

Diesel engine

Left hand drive jeep

Sipani car

Chain block pulley

Metallurgy & Measurements Lab

        108

Heat treatment furnace

Laboratory sand mixer

Universal sand strength testing machine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top

LIBRARY

Title

No. of books

Text books

1044

Project notes

334

Question bank

7

 

Details of the faculty

S. No

Name

Designation

Qualification

E-mail Id

Area of Interest

1

Dr. K. Venkadeshwaran

Associate Prof & HOD B.E., M.E., Ph.D., MISTE

venkat.sise@gmail.com

Industrial Engineering, finite element modellings, laser material processing

2

Mr. S. Richard

Assistant Professor B.E, M. Tech., (PhD)., MISTE

iamrichi@yahoo.com

Composite Materials

3

Mr. A. Mani Ramkumar

Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., (Ph.D.,), MBA., M.Phil., MBA.,(Education Mgmt)., MISTE maniramkumar@yahoo.com
maniramkumar.wings@gmail.com

Industrial Safety Engineering, Hazard Assessment

4

Mr. M. Chidambara Thanu

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (PhD)., MISTE

 

mcthanu@yahoo.co.in

Composite Materials

5

Mr. S. Calwin Prathibaraj

Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., (PhD)., MISTE

 

pccalwin@gmail.com

Supply Chain management

6

Mr. A. Mani

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., MISTE

      maniarunachalam@yahoo.co.in CAD/CAM
7

Mr. P. Ponnukrishnan

Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., (PhD)., MISTE ponnsri1980@gmail.com Engineering Design
8

Mr. A. Babu Raj Prasath

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.Tech., MISTE

ubak007@rediffmail.com Product Development
9
Mr. G. Shunmuga Bharathi
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., bharathi.royalmech@gmail.com Finite Element Technique
10 C:\Documents and Settings\student\Desktop\website\ponnukrish.jpg
Mr. G. Alagarsamy
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., (PhD) mgalagar76@gmail.com Production and Industrial Engineering
11
Mr. K. Vinu Kumar
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., er.vinukumar@gmail.com Alternate Fuels and I.C Engines
12
Mr. M. Melkin Jebasingh
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., melkin.mech@gmail.com Polymers and Composite Materials
13
Mr. S. Camilakishore
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., MISTE camilakishore@yahoo.com Computer Aided Design
14
Mr. K. Velayutham
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., MISTE velayutham4u@yahoo.co.in Engineering Deisgn
15
Mr. V. Krishnavel
Assistant Professor B.E., M.E., MISTE krish16.energy@gmail.com Energy Engineering

16


Mr. V. Karthick Stephen

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., M.I.S.T.E

stephenvincent10

@gmail.com

Computer Aided Design

17

Mr. M. Appadurai

 

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (Ph.D).,

M.I.S.T.E

appadurai86

@gmail.com

 

Engineering Design

18

Mr. G. Antony Wilbert Singh

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., (Ph.D)., M.I.S.T.E, A.M.I.E,

 S.A.E

mech.antony88

@gmail.com

Manufacturing Engineering

19

Mr. A. Kannan

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E., M.I.S.T.E

kannanmech.13

@gmail.com

Energy Engineering

20

Mr.P. Thanga Kumar

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,

thangakumar.vijaya@gmail.com

finite element modeling, Composite materials

21

Mr. S.Ramanathan

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,

ramnath.mech@gmail.com

Thermal Engineering

22

Mr.C. Suresh Kumar

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,

csmech@gmail.com

Engineering Design

23

Mr.J. George Maniraj

Assistant Professor

B.E., M.E.,

georgemaniraj@gmail.com

Engineering Design

 

Top

 

MECHANICAL ASSOCIATION FOR SIVANTHI SCHOLARS (MASS) - Click Here

 

RENEWABLE ENERGY CLUB (REC) - Click Here

 

INDIAN SOCIETY FOR TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT (ISTD)-Student’s Chapter - Click Here

 

ISTE (MECH)  - Click Here

 

INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS (IE)  - Click Here

 

 

 

paper publication by faculty - Click Here

 

List of Best Outgoing students of the college

1999

Mr. S. Richard, Mechanical Engineering

2000

Mr. Anirbanpal, Computer Science & Engineering

2001

Mr. L. Muhilan, Electrical & Electronics Engineering

2002

Ms. A. Mary Anita, Electrical & Electronics Engineering

2003

Ms. A. Cross Sapna, Electronics & Communication Engineering

2004

Mr. Raja Ram, Mechanical Engineering

2005

Ms. H. Loganayaki, Electrical & Electronics Engineering

2006

Mr. V. Saravana Kumar, Civil Engineering

2007

Mr. K. Ram Kumar, Computer Science & Engineering

2008

Mr. N. Venkatesh Prabu,Electronics  &  Communication Engineering

2009

N. B. Chellammal, Information Technology

2010

N. Thangam, Civil Engineering

2011

Bal C. CharDarshni, Computer Science & Engineering

2012

P.Selva Sumathi, Computer Science & Engineering

2013

A. Sylvester Jose, Computer Science & Engineering

2014

B.S.Deepika, Electronics & Communication Engineering

2015

S.Sindhu Priya, Electronics & Communication Engineering

2016

G.Guru Robin, Mechanical Engineering

 

 

students CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

S No.

Academic Year

No. of papers presented in other institutions

1

2007 - 2008

13

2

2008 - 2009

10

3

2009 - 2010

51

4

2010 - 2011

79

5

2011 - 2012

38

6

2012-2013

24

7

2013-2014

18

8

2014-2015

10

9

2015-2016

12

10

2016-2017

24

 

Top

students EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

 

Sl No.

Name

Tournament

Activity

Status

1

S. Dharani

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

57-60kg

Runner

2

K. Lakshmana Perumal

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

54-57kg

Winner

3

B. Balavigneshwaran

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

Upto 48kg

Runner

4

C. RajaSekar

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

63-67kg

Winner

5

R. Murugavel

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

81-91kg

Third

6

S. Senthi Kumar

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

above91

Third

7

B. Paramasivam

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

Boxing

60-63kg

Winner

8

M. Baskaran

Anna University Tirunelveli intercollegiate tournament 2010-2011

JUDO

Winner

9

K. Paramasivam

Anna University Tirunelveli Sports Board 2011-2012

Boxing

First

10

K. Paramasivam

Calcutta University 2011-2012

Swimming

Second

11

K. Paramasivam

Anna University Tirunelveli sports board 2011-2012

Swimming

Second

12

S. Dharani

Anna University Tirunelveli sports board

Swimming

First

13

S. Dharani

Anna University Tirunelveli sports board 2011-2012

20 km walk

First

14

Marisamy

Anna University Tirunelveli sports board 2011-2012
State level cricket Tournament

Cricket

Third

15

S. Durairaj

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2012- 2013

Half Marathon

Second

16

I. Ulaganathan

Anna University Chennai. Interzone State Level Power Lifting 2012-2013

Power Lifting (upto 83 kg)

First

17

R. Murugavel

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2012- 2013

Hammer Throw

First

18

P. Balaji

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2012- 2013

JUDO

Third

19

S. Raj kumar

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

400 mts Run

Second

20

V.Hariram Durai

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

500 mts Run

First

21

T. Ulaganathan

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

Discuss throw

Third

22

V.Hariram Durai

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

4*400 mts

Relay

First

23

T. Muniasamy

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

4*400 mts

Relay

First

24

S. Raj kumar

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

4*400 mts

Relay

First

25

K. Praveen

Anna University Chennai - Zonal Match 2014- 2015

20 Km walk

First

26

S. Maharajan

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

27

Dinesh

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

28

E. Suresh

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

29

P. Rajamartin

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

30

K. Thangamani

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

31

M. Deena Dhayalan

South Tamil Nadu level Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament 2014-2015

Ball Badminton

Second

32

S. Maniram

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

kabaddi

Winner

33

Karthikeyan

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

kabaddi

Winner

34

S. Suresh

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

35

S. Raghul Ramachandran

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

36

S. Valan Sandees Kumar

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

37

J. Ashwin

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

38

L. Siva

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

39

M. Dhivagar

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

40

A. Muruganathan Mukesh

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Volley ball

Runner

41

R. Jenoson Raj

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Basket ball

Runner

42

R. Subash Sankar

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Basket ball

Runner

43

A. Kamal

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Basket ball

Runner

44

R. Marisamy

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Cricket

Winner

45

T. Manimaran

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Cricket

Winner

46

M. Thangadurai Pandian

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Cricket

Winner

47

Guru robin

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Cricket

Winner

48

Mari selvan

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Cricket

Winner

49

K. Praveen

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Kho-Kho

Runner

50

A. Arun kumar

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Kho-Kho

Runner

51

V. Hariram Durai

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Kho-Kho

Runner

52

P. Bala Murugan

Einstein Sports League 2014-2015

Kho-Kho

Runner

53

V.Hariram durai

Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar college of Physical education

State level mini marathon

II

54

V.Hariram durai

Einstein Sports League

Agni chiragugal marathon

         II

55

V.Hariram durai

Tirunelveli

District level marathon

         II

56

V.Hariram durai

Anna stadium, Tirunelveli

CM trophy 5000m run

         II

57

Jesinbalu

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Table tennis

        III

58

S.Rajkumar

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Athletic Meet

400m, 200m, 4400 m relay

          I

59

S.Rajkumar

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Athletic Meet

Decathlon

     III

60.

T.Muniasamy

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Athletic Meet

4400 m relay

      I

61

T.Muniasamy

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Pole vault

     III

62.

R.Ramkumar

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

Half Marathan

     III

63.

G.Gururobin

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

20km walk

     III

64

V.Hariram durai

Dr. Sivanthi aditanar college of engineering

5000m, 10000m, 4400 m relay

      I

 

Top

GATE SCORES

Batch

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

GATE Scorers

1 3 4 2 2 1 2 8 -- -- -- 1 1 1 -- --

 

Details of conferences, workshops conducted

Date

Name of the activity

18.08.2005
&
19.08.2005

SACOEFERENCE - National level conference

05.01.2008

Personality development program

10.01.2008

Workshop on Entrepreneurship

19.02.2008
&
20.02.2008

Workshop on Labview in Mechatronics

19.02.2009

SACOESIUM - National level technical symposium

17.02.2010

SACOESIUM - National level technical symposium

26.03.2010

National conference on “Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering (RTME-2010)”

24.02.2011

SACOESIUM - National level technical Symposium

26.03.2011

National Conference on "Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering (RTME - 2011)"

27.02.2012
to
29.02.2012

SACOESIUM - National level technical symposium

28.03.2012

National Conference on "Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering - (RTME -2012)"

30.07.2013

One day Workshop on “National Program on Technical Enhanced Learning (NPTEL)

20.03.2014 To 21.03.2014

Two day Workshop on “ Automobile Mechanics & IC Engine Design” in association with IISC Banglore

25.03.2015

One day Workshop on “Automotive Parts Systems and Mechanics”

01.04.2015

National Conference on "Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering - (RTME -2015)"

05.03.2016

SACOESIUM-National level technical symposium

 

Top

Industrial visit

Year

Industry

Date

IV Year

(2009-13 batch)

Paragon Steels Ltd. 13.09.12
to
15.09.12
Elastrex Polymers Pvt. Ltd.
III year
(2010-14 batch)
Maria Joseph Mills 23.08.12
to
25.08.12
Rajshree Sugars and Chemicals
II Year
(2011-15 batch)
Anna Aluminium Pvt. Ltd. 22.08.12
to
25.08.12
Veega Power Plant
II Year
(2013-17 batch)

SUN Paper Mills Pvt. Ltd.

Cheranmahadevi
 

ACADEMIC RESULTS

Year

% of pass

2007

71.83

2008

83.33

2009

87.87

2010

52.51

2011 64.45
2012 61.47
2013 72.03
2014 85.91
2015 87.32

Top

Copyright 2008 – 2013 Dr.SIVANTHI ADITANAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING.Tiruchendur-628215.
            e-mail: ttn_sacoe@sancharnet.in            All rights reserved.     Feedback        best view in 1024 x 768